The http://www.icabbi.com/ website (the "Website") is operated by Coolnagour Limited t/a iCabbi ("iCabbi"), 2nd Floor Offices, Sutton Cross, Co. Dublin, D13 A7X4, Ireland

iCabbi respects your right to privacy and this Privacy Statement (the "Statement") sets out the basis on which we use, process, store or disclose any personal data detailed below ("Personal Data") that we collect from you or that you provide to us through the Website. The information provided by you will be held by us as a controller.

This Statement, together with our Cookies Policy https://www.icabbi.com/privacy-statement/cookie-policy applies to your use of the Website.

 

  1. OVERVIEW OF THIS STATEMENT

We collect Personal Data from you when you use the Website and process this Personal Data for the purposes of facilitating access and use of the Website. You can also choose to provide us with additional Personal Data via email or application forms available via the Website which we will process for the purposes of responding to your queries. Responding to these queries is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate business interests. We store your Personal Data on servers located in Europe and your Personal Data will only be transmitted from time to time outside the European Union where we use Google Analytics. We may, in certain limited scenarios, share your Personal Data within the other entities in the iCabbi group of companies (the "iCabbi Group") and with third parties. We will also share your Personal Data with law enforcement agencies or public bodies if we are required by law to do so.

  1. THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

We will collect and process the following Personal Data from you:

Device Information

When using the Website or availing of services related to the Website, personal information will be collected from you by iCabbi. This includes information about:

·       your device browser including your IP address; the type of device you used to access the internet; whether you reached the Website using a search engine or if you clicked a link on another website; and other information derived from cookies used on the Website.

·       details of your visits to the Website such as traffic data, location data and Linked Websites that you can access through the Website.

 

You can choose to provide us with the following Personal Data:

Query and Form Information

You may choose to give us additional information such as your first name, last name, e-mail address, current system e.g. Autocab, company, number of drivers/cars, city, country, zipcode and other details when contacting us and submitting enquiries through the Website, by e-mailing us or by providing details through our online employment application process.

 

  1. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The following table details the legal bases and the purposes for which we process your Personal Data:

LEGAL BASES & PURPOSES

 

Legal Basis

Purpose(s)

Personal Data Processed

Contract

It is necessary to process these Personal Data to enter into and perform our contract with you regarding your use of the Website as set out in the Terms of Use [INSERT LINK TO TERMS OF USE]

 

Access to the Website

·         To provide you with access to the Website and to allow you to use the Website.

  • Device Information

 

Legitimate Interests

It is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests to collect and process these Personal Data for the purposes of improving and monitoring website efficiency and enhancing your use of the Website, and to respond to any queries or requests submitted by you regarding the Website or to process and respond to CVs and/or job applications submitted by you to iCabbi.

 

 

Improving Website Functionality & Efficiency

·       To provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Website

·       To monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns

 

Responding to queries

·       To process and respond to any enquiries or requests such as customer support you submit to us by email.

 

 

Promotional or Marketing materials

·       To provide you with information in relation about our events programme, general news from iCabbi and other communications from iCabbi deemed to be of probable interest (please note that you may opt-out of receiving such marketing information by contacting us at marketing@icabbi.com

  • Device Information
  • Query Information
  • Third Party Information

Compliance with a Legal Obligation

We may process your Personal Data where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

·       To comply with our obligations under consumer and other Irish and EU law.

·       Contact Information

·       Device Information

·       Third Party Information

 

To Defend, Establish or be a Party to Legal Claims

We may process your Personal Data as necessary in order for us to establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim to which you are a party.

·       To file legal proceedings;

·       To investigate, establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; and

·       To settle legal claims.

·       Contact Information

·       Device Information

·       Third Party Information

 

 

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We will disclose your Personal Data to some or all of the following recipients:

RECIPIENT(S)

 

iCabbi Group Companies

  • Other members of the iCabbi Group which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • Internal business units within the iCabbi Group.

Other Recipients

  • Regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies (where we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request).
  • To protect the rights, property or safety of the iCabbi Group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging aggregated and anonymised information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • External advisors e.g. lawyers, accountants and auditors (as necessary to protect iCabbi's legitimate and legal interests).
  • Service providers for logistical and IT service purposes, and to provide our customer service infrastructure

 

  1. TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will the stored on servers inside the European Economic Area ("EEA").

A limited amount of your Personal Data may however be transferred from time to time outside the EEA when we make use of Google Analytics and other similar tools. In such circumstances, we only transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA where the EU Commission has decided that the third country in question ensures an adequate level of protection in line with EU data protection standards (i.e. that an adequacy decision has been granted in the country's favour) or there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data. If you would like to find out more about the appropriate safeguards that we have in place to govern the transfer of your Personal Data, you can contact us at compliance@icabbi.com

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will always do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will endeavour to use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. LINKED WEBSITES

The Website contains links to other websites ("Linked Websites"). iCabbi is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices on Linked Websites. This Statement governs only information collected on the Website. When accessing Linked Websites, you should read the privacy statement published on the relevant Linked Website. The terms of our Statement do not apply to Linked Websites. Please check these statements before you submit any Personal Data to Linked Websites.

The Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties for your convenience and information only. We accept no liability in connection with any Linked Website, or any contract entered into with any third party on or through a Linked Website. We have no control over the content of those websites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of Linked Websites.

 

  1. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR

In general, we expect to keep your Personal Data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained from the date of collection or, where you enter into a contractual arrangement with us, following the end of the performance of our contract (which may be up to 7 years in some cases).

Please note that in certain circumstances, we may hold your data for a longer period, for example, if we are processing an ongoing claim or believe in good faith that the law or a relevant regulator may reasonably in our view expect or require us to preserve your Personal Data.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You have a number of rights in relation to your Personal Data as set out in the table below. In particular these rights include the right to object to processing of your Personal Data where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests. Note that in certain circumstances these rights might not be absolute.

Right

Further Information

Right of Access

·    You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data held by us about you and to access the following information in relation to the processing of your Personal Data:

(1)   the purposes of processing;

(2)   the categories of Personal Data concerned;

(3)   the recipients of your Personal Data;

(4)   the period for which your Personal Data will be stored;

(5)   the existence of your right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission; and

(6)   the source of your Personal Data.

We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

Right to Rectification

·    You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data which we hold about you updated or corrected.

Right to Erasure

·    You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data where:

(1)   it is no longer necessary to perform the contract;

(2)   you withdraw your consent and there is no other legal basis permitting us to process your Personal Data;

(3)   you object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate grounds;

(4)   your Personal Data has been unlawfully processed; or

(5)   it must be erased to comply with a legal obligation.

Please note that some of your Personal Data may be required in order for the Website to function properly.

Right to Restriction of Processing

·    You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data in the following situations:

(1)   where you contest the accuracy of your Personal Data;

(2)   where the processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your Personal Data;

(3)   where we no longer need your Personal Data for the purposes of processing but you require the data in relation to a legal claim; or

(4)   where you have objected to us processing your Personal Data pending verification as to whether or not our legitimate interests override your interests or in connection with legal proceedings.

·    When you exercise this right we may only store your Personal Data.

·    We may not further process the data unless you consent or the processing is necessary in relation to a legal claim or to protect the rights of another person or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

·    Please note that it may be necessary for us to process some of your Personal Data in order to provide the Website services and in certain instances where you ask us not to process your Personal Data you may not be able to use the Website.

·    We will inform you before the processing restriction is lifted.

Right to Data Portability

·    You may request us to provide you with your Personal Data which you have given us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you may request us to transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller where this is technically feasible.

·    This right only arises where we process your Personal Data on the legal bases of your consent or where it is necessary to perform our contract with you.

Right to Object

·    You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your Personal Data where we process your Personal Data on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

 

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request to compliance@icabbi.com

We will provide you with information on any action taken upon your request in relation to any of these rights without undue delay and at the latest within 1 month of receiving your request. We may extend this up to 2 months if necessary however we will inform you if this arises. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity when you seek to exercise any of your data protection rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT & QUESTIONS

If we amend this Statement, in whole or part, any changes notified to you when you use the Website The new Statement may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept it to continue your use of the Website.

If at any time we decide to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected we will notify you and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your Personal Data in the new manner.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the way your Personal Data are being used or processed by iCabbi, please submit your question, comment or concern in writing to compliance@icabbi.com